Friday, November 28, 2008

Im tired

Ugh I had to be at work today at 7am. And I get up on a normaly day or basically EVERYDAY no earlier than 10am....I am so sleepy. So very sleepy.

My sister in law said something to me a few days ago that really jarred me. got me thinking alot and about reevaluating my life. I was going on and on about oh this guy is not cute or he is ugly or good enough appearance wise.....she said,"Mandy, looks arent everything." It stopped me dead in my tracks. It made me think long and hard and I didnt realize at the moment how hard it would make me focus on my life. I felt like a superficial little bitch. It made me feel very ugly. Inside and out. And I think I am just gods gift sometimes but I think I am really just overcompensating.
Man, I felt really bad and vowed not to judge a book by its cover anymore. I am going to try my hardest. What a jerk I have been in that aspect....I feel I am growing more everyday for the better.

Monday, November 24, 2008

just thinking

just thinking
Current mood: blessed

I was just thinking to myself....sometimes I think, dang I wish I could get a nose job or I feel fat or this and that but then I get to thinking, what if I did try to alter one of these "imperfections" would I still be me? Hmmmmmm and what about people who get entire makeovers? Is that how they will look in heaven? I wonder.....I know everybody is unhappy with something about themselves but those "flaws" make you who you are......

Just thinking out loud.......


Im so excited....Im going back to school for something I really love and think I might be good at....very excited!!!!! YaY!

Photography has always been a passion of mine.

Im checking on school classes for January! Very Exciting!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Love Should Have Brought Your Ass Home


Loves Loves Loves that movie. I relate to Halle's character "Angela" so much. I am her. I always relate to those types of characters.......her and Alice from Closer.
Oh yes and Mirabelle....she is from Shopgirl. I love my heroines who it always seems I love the movies where these women have so much love to give and when they do its all or nothing. But once you break their heart they will emerge stronger. Loves it.

loves Pictures, Images and Photos

And Im trying to be more like them. Strong woman that doesnt need anybody! God is the only man I need in my life!

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Letting It Go

Let It Go by TD Jakes

Let it go for 2006..
By T. D. Jakes
There are people who can walk away from you.
And hear me when I tell you this! When people can walk away from you: let them walk.
I don't want you to try to talk another person into staying with you, loving you, calling you, caring about you, coming to see you, staying attached to you. I mean hang up the phone.

When people can walk away from you let them walk. Your destiny is never tied to anybody that left.

The bible said that, they came out from us that it might be made manifest that they were not for us. For had they been of us, no doubt they would have continued with us. [1 John 2:19]

People leave you because they are not joined to you. And if they are not joined to you, you can't make them stay.

Let them go.

And it doesn't mean that they are a bad person it just means that their part in the story is over. And you've got
to know when people's part in your story is over so that you don't keep trying to raise the dead.
You've got to know when it's dead.

You've got to know when it's over. Let me tell you something. I've got the gift of good-bye. It's the tenth spiritual gift, I believe in good-bye. It's not that I'm hateful, it's that I'm faithful, and I know whatever God means for me to have He'll give it to me. And if it takes too much sweat I don't need it. Stop begging people to stay.

Let them go!!

If you are holding on to something that doesn't belong to you and was never intended for your life,

then you need to......


If you are holding on to past hurts and pains ......


If someone can't treat you right, love you back, and
see your worth.....


If someone has angered you ........


If you are holding on to some thoughts of evil and revenge......


If you are involved in a wrong relationship or addiction......


If you are holding on to a job that no longer meets your needs or talents


If you! have a bad attitude.......


If you keep judging others to make yourself feel better......


If you're stuck in the past and God is trying to take you to a new level in Him......


If you are struggling with the healing of a broken relationship.......


If you keep trying to help someone who won't even try to help themselves......


If you're feeling depressed and stressed .........


If there is a particular situation that you are so used to handling yourself and God is saying "take your hands off of it," then you need to......


Let the past be the past. Forget the former things. GOD is doing a new thing for 2006!!!


Get Right or Get Left .. think about it, and then .


"The Battle is the Lord's!"

I wanna be like Creed

LOL I dont think that anybody will get that title...... Im talking about Creed from The Office. He is hilarious and his own non-sensical blog. It is very funny. I was feeling very down this morning but a letter from a friend truly lifted my spirits. Isnt it funny how a letter from someone can brighten up your day? I truly needed that right now. So, since the letter I have felt pretty darn good. What else do I have to say today? Hmmmmmmm...........

Oh yeah, I have a girl crush right now on Fergie. I dont know why. This weekend I wore my hair like her and now I have this thing for her. LOL Im not gay but its fun.
fergie Pictures, Images and Photos
Im Mandylicious!

Monday, November 17, 2008


Well this is my first entry and I am very excited. VERY EXCITED! I cant wait to start sharing my world. Even if only to myself. LOL